This month I watched 16 films. For the first time in a while most of them were not from this millennium so yay me. I think this is the most I’ve used my Filmstruck subscription in a single month.
Anyways, you know the drill.
Top 10
- Out of the Past
- The Age of Innocence
- Escape from New York
- Auntie Mame
- Morocco
- Mission: Impossible- Fallout
- Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again
- Father of the Bride (1950)
- Ant-Man and the Wasp
- Teen Titans Go! To the Movies
Best Re-Watch: Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown
The Worst: Rampage
Superlatives
Best Director: Jacques Tourneaur, Out of the Past
Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis, The Age of Innocence
Best Actress: Michelle Pfeiffer, The Age of Innocence
Best Supporting Actor: Jack Nicholson, Easy Rider
Best Supporting Actress: Jane Greer, Out of the Past
Best Screenplay: Out of the Past
Best Cinematography: Mission: Impossible- Fallout
Best Costumes: Auntie Mame
Best Production Design: Sorry to Bother You
Best Music: Teen Titans Go! To the Movies
I loved the TTG music as well as the film!