I’m noticing that July is never a big month for movies, as far as quantity goes. I ended up with only 12 first-time viewings and half as many re-watches. I enjoyed all of them to some degree, except for one, so I’ll just go ahead and list the top 6 this time around
Also, if you haven’t read it, I published my extensive look at the best of 2015. Check it out.
On with the show.
Top 6
- Boy and the World (Ale Abreu, 2015)
- Looking: The Movie (Andrew Haig, 2016)
- Everybody Wants Some!! (Richard Linklater, 2016)
- 10 Cloverfield Lane (Dan Trachtenberg, 2016)
- The Nice Guys (Shane Black, 2016)
- Hush (Mike Flannagan, 2016)
Best Re-watch: The Umbrellas of Cherbourg | Creed
The Worst: Pride and Prejudice and Zombies
Superlatives
Best Director: Andrew Haigh, Looking: The Movie | Brian DePalma, Blow Out
Best Actor: Russell Crowe & Ryan Gosling, The Nice Guys | Jonathan Groff, Looking: The Movie
Best Actress: Katie Siegel, Hush | Mary Elizabeth Winstead, 10 Cloverfield Lane
Best Supporting Actor: Raul Castillo, Looking: The Movie | Glen Powell, Everybody Wants Some!! | John Goodman, 10 Cloverfield Lane
Best Supporting Actress: Lauren Weedman, Looking: The Movie
Best Screenplay: Looking: The Movie
Best Cinematography: Looking: The Movie | Blow Out
Best Costumes: Looking: The Movie | Everybody Wants Some!!
Best Production Design: Boy & the World | The Nice Guys
Best Music: Looking: The Movie
See my complete rankings for the month on Letterboxd.